University faculty designated as outstanding by the 2017 Anderson Scholar award winners.

NameDepartment
Laura AcostaNutrition
Jeffrey AdlerHistory
Mavis Agbandje-McKennaBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
Joslyn AhlgrenApplied Physiology and Kinesiology
Stephen ArceBiomedical Engineering
Demetris AthienitisStatistics
Gianfranco BalestriereItalian Studies
Scott BanksMechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Kyle BohunickyDigital Worlds
Michael BraddockMechanical Engineering
Christopher BrewerChemistry
Kenneth BroadwayMusic
Kevin BrownBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
Richard BurtEnglish
Brian CahillPsychology
Brian CainBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
Nina CaputoHistory
Michael CatanzaroMathematics
Kwai-Lee ChuiMathematics
Sandra CittyNursing
Alessia ColarossiForeign Language
Malka DaganLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Valerie DeLeonAnthropology
Daniel DickrellMechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Ryan DuffyPsychology
Bruce EdwardsMathematics
Daniel EizengaPolitical Science
Robert EmersonBusiness Administration
George Jeffrey GowerChemistry
David GroggelStatistics
Laura GuyerHealth Disparities
Ira HillUniversity of Florida Institute for Excellence in Engineering Education
Steve JohnsonWildlife Ecology and Conservation
Victor Jordan-OrozcoSpanish and Portuguese Studies
Carolyn KelleyLS-WRITING PGM
Maria KorolevChemistry
Elizabeth LadaAstronomy
Maia MartchevaMathematics
John MazeArchitecture
Robert McKennaBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
Joel McQuaggeAnimal Sciences
Stephen MillerChemistry
Michael MiyamotoBiology
Mansour MohamadzadehInfectious Disease and Immunology
Sian MorganDepartment of Marketing
Eric OlsonInformation Technology
Jih-Kwon PeirComputer&Information Science&Engineering
Laura PetersonChemistry
Andrea PhamLanguages, Literatures & Cultures
Jason PortmessDepartment of Chemistry
Brian RayEthics & Leadership
Alison ReynoldsUniversity Writing Program
Louis RitzDepartment of Neuroscience
Jennifer RothschildPhilosophy
Jason SchefflerAnimal Science
Sergei ShabanovMathematics
Daniel SmithPolitical Science
Vassiliki SmocovitisBiology and History
Lawton SwanPsychology
Maurice SwansonDepartment of Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
David TannerPhysics
Robert ThiekeCivil Engineering
Robert White,Sociology
Samuel WongStatistics
Iman ZawahryJournalism and Communications

Previous Years